Privacy statement

Allen and Clarke Consulting Pty Ltd ABN 66 632 186 059 and its related bodies corporate (referred to as Allen + Clarke, we, us or our) respect your right to privacy and are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors and to the protection of personal information that relates to them in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

This privacy statement applies to Allen + Clarke’s website, which we own and administer directly. Our website developer, Spark Design Pty Ltd, assists us with maintenance and occasional architectural changes.

You do not need to disclose any personal information

If you wish, you can simply browse, access and download information contained within this website without providing Allen + Clarke with any personal information.

Information you provide when you contact us

Where you provide personal information to us (for example, by emailing us via our website, or by filling in an online form), we will only use your personal information for the purpose(s) for which you gave it to us.

We will hold that information. Your information may be shared with our website developer but only to the extent necessary to provide website hosting and maintenance services. We will not disclose your personal information to any other agency or person without your consent, unless required by law.

Allen + Clarke complies with the Privacy Act. The Privacy Act sets out how we should handle any Personal Information. For more information see https://www.legislation.gov.au/Details/C2014C00076.

Viewing or changing your information

To view any personal information held by us, or if you have any concerns about personal information that we hold and wish to request its correction, please write to:

The Privacy Officer
Allen + Clarke
Suite 203, 546 Collins Street

Melbourne, Victoria 3000
Email: [email protected]

Website utilisation information

The following anonymous information is automatically collected when you visit our website:

  • the search terms you used
  • the pages you accessed on the website and the links you clicked on
  • the date and time you visited the website
  • the referring website (if any) through which you clicked through to this website
  • your device type (e.g. desktop computer, iPhone, an Andriod device) and operating system (e.g. Windows 10 Pro, Mac OS)
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, Firefox)
  • other incidental matters such as screen resolution, and the language setting of your browser.

No effort is made to identify individual visitors.

The information referred to above is only accessible by our website developer, administrator and certain other Allen + Clarke staff.